Awards

Click on underlined links for the winners.
Overall Champions

The Starkey Cup

Classes 1 & 2 - Tableaux

The Biffen 50th Anniversary Cup

The Sedgemoor Enterprises Cup

The Robert Baggelaar Cup

The Tony & Elaine Frazier Cup

Classes 3 & 4 - Feature

The Midsomer Norton Cup

The North Petherton Cup

The Cecil Dodd Memorial Cup

The Richard Collins Memorial Shield

Class 5 - Comic Feature

The Bridgwater Comic Cup

The George Widgery Memorial Cup

The Watchfield C.C. Cup

Class 6 - Juvenile Cart

The Bunch of Grapes Rose Bowl

The Burnham & District G&F Wilquick Cup

Class 7 - Group of Adult Masqueraders

The Hot Rod Gremlin Cup

The Marg & Ern Holley Cup

Class 8 - Group of Juvenile Masqueraders

The Nicola Putt Cup

Class 9 - Three to Seven Masqueraders

The Eileen Brunton Cup

Class 10 - Pairs

The Samvantra Cup

The Associates 10th Anniversary Trophy

Class 11 - Single Adult Masquerader

The Doug Letherby Cup

The Gismo Cup

Class 12 - Single Juvenile Masquerader

The Phillips Memorial Cup

The Don Clifford Cup

Class 13 - Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

The Lime Kiln C.C. 50th Anniversary Cup

The Ted Putt Memorial Cup

Class 14 - Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver

The Ralph Whitting Cup

The Bulldogs Cup

Class 15 - Class for Those with a Disability

The Festive Lizards Cup

Cups not dependent on Town Carnival Results

The Mid Somerset G&F 40th Anniversary Trophy

The Butlin Cup

The Whitbread Trophy

The Chairman's Choice Cup

The Courage Trophy

The Kay Bendle Memorial Cup

The Tom Churton Memorial Trophy

The Charlie Denning Memorial Cup

The Pearl Clifford Cup

The George Wigley Memorial Cup

The Keith Watts Memorial Cup

The Churton Millennium Shield

The Dave Amey Memorial Cup

Cups announced at the County Presentation Dinner

The Pam Reed Memorial Trophy

The Stan Bown Memorial Cup

The Terry Woods Cup

The Clarkee Cup

The Culverwell - Dallimore Cup

The T & M Cattle Trophy

Awarded for:

Overall Champions

Highest Pointed Entry

Classes 1 & 2 - Tableaux

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

Classes 3 & 4 - Feature

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

Class 5 - Comic Feature

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Class 6 - Juvenile Cart

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 7 - Group of Adult Masqueraders

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 8 - Group of Juvenile Masqueraders

1st Place

Class 9 - Three to Seven Masqueraders

1st Place

Class 10 - Pairs

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 11 - Single Adult Masquerader

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 12 - Single Juvenile Masquerader

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 13 - Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 14 - Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver

1st Place

2nd Place

Class 15 - Class for Those with a Disability

1st Place

Cups not dependent on Town Carnival Results

Two part entries not winning any class cups

Judged by members of the public

Judged by the Committee Presidents

Judged by the Committee Chairmen

Judged at each carnival by a member of the local committee

Best Costume Classes 7 - 12 & 15.

Best Costume Classes 1 - 6

County Committee Top Table Choice

Most Original Juvenile Entry

Most Original Adult Entry

Technical Achievement for classes 3 - 6

Best Decorated Generator Trailer

Typical Carnival Music

Cups announced at the County Presentation Dinner

Awarded annually to individuals or groups for services to S.C.G.F.C.A.

Competitors Choice, first place for classes 1 to 6

Competitors Choice, second place for classes 1 to 6

Competitors Choice, first place for classes 7 to 12 & 15

Awarded to the Most Humorous Character on a Comic Cart

Awarded for Tableaux Pose or Feature Routine

A list of cups above not dependent on the on town results and to whom they are awarded can be printed here

President:

John Owens

Tel: 01278 425344

Mob: 07734 509645

Email: John Owens

Secretary & Treasurer:

David Churches

Tel: 01458 241489

Mob: 07870 625950

Email: David Churches

Follow us on Social Media

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Pictures on the Home page courtesy of Timeless Images, Bridgwater